Events

BACK TO OVERVIEW

01 October 2014

Growth Through Enterprise: Exploiting the Opportunities Ahead

The 2014 SME Assembly
Growth Through Enterprise: Exploiting the Opportunities Ahead Including the European Enterprise Promotion Awards Winners’ Ceremony &European SME Week events

 

Friday, 3rd October 2014

Stazione Marittima

08:00

Breakfast Briefing –

SBA Factsheets

Briefing for journalists on the 2014 SBA

Factsheets with the EU SME Envoy

Perseide Room

(IT, EN)

EEPA Breakfast

Nominees of the EEPA awards present and

share best practice

Moderator: Thomas Cooney,

EEPA Jury Member

Elettra Room

(EN)

09:00

Galatea Room

Welcome from the Chair

Antonio Polito

DE, EN, FR,

IT, ES

09:05

Galatea Room

SBA 2.0 Growth Through Enterprise

The EU SME Envoy, Daniel Calleja, introduces the themes for the SBA 2.0.

Gunilla Almgren, President of UEAPME and Marta Martí Carrera,

BusinessEurope, test the policies against the realities of doing business.

09:30

Galatea Room

Question Time

An opportunity for the audience to ask questions of the SME Envoy,

moderated by the Assembly Chair

10:00

Expo Hall Networking Coffee

The 2014 SME Assembly

Growth Through Enterprise:

Exploiting the Opportunities Ahead

Including the European Enterprise Promotion Awards Winners’ Ceremony &

European SME Week events

10:30

Transatlantic Cooperation:

Benefits for SMEs

Interactive session on the

opportunities for European

SMEs to invest in and trade

with the US.

Part 1: Driving SME growth in

Europe and the US

Galatea Room

Anthony L. Gardner, US

Ambassador to the EU and

Daniel Calleja, EU SME

Envoy & Director General for

Enterprise & Industry, discuss

the policies and practices

pursued by the US and EU to

drive enterprise growth;

followed by questions from

SMEs

Chair:

Antonio Polito

Kim Benson, VP,

Cange International

Daniele Vaccarino,

President, CNA

(DE, EN, ES, FR, IT)

Policy Session 5

Skills for

Entrepreneurship

Panel of experts followed by

Q&A

Dione Room

Ian Clifford, CEO, You Rock

Livia di Nardo, Director for

Development, JA-YE Europe

Efka Heder, SEECEL

Sabine Hepperle, SME

Envoy, Germany

Dražen Pros, SME Envoy,

Croatia

Moderator:

Marko Curavić

(IT, EN)

World Café Session

The Small Business Act

2.0

A moderated workshop on

the priorities for a renewed

SBA.

After an introduction by

Joanna Drake, Deputy EU

SME Envoy and Director

for SME Policy,

Katarzyna Bałucka-

Dębska, Ursula Hillbrand

and Christian Weinberger

will facilitate this interactive

workshop.

Elettra Room

(EN)

Meet the Experts (A)

Your Access to South

East Asia: Opportunities

for Partnership

Valerio Giampiero

Mazzone, EU Philippines

Business Network

Niranjala de Mel, ASEAN

IPR SME Helpdesk; EBO

Worldwide Network asbl

Minna Saneri, EU Malaysia

Chamber of Commerce &

Industry; EBO Worldwide

Network asbl

Meet the Experts (B)

SME Transfer in Europe:

Transeo - Good Practices

from Spain and Finland

Oriol Alba, Centre de

Reempresa de Catalunya,

Spain

Jean-Pierre Di

Bartolomeo, Transeo-

Belgium

Sakari Oikarinen,

Confidentum Ltd & Transeo,

Finland

The 2014 SME Assembly

Growth Through Enterprise:

Exploiting the Opportunities Ahead

Including the European Enterprise Promotion Awards Winners’ Ceremony &

European SME Week events

11:45

Part 2: TTIP – SME Chapter

Galatea Room

Experts discuss the potential

benefit for SMEs of an EU/US

trade agreement; followed by

Q&A

Arnaldo Abruzzini,

Secretary General,

Eurochambres

Lori Cooper,

US Department of Trade

Brooke Fishback, Health

Enterprises & US Chamber

Luigi Gambardella,

Transatlantic Business Council

Denis Redonnet, EU Lead

Negotiator, SMEs

Christina Sevilla, US Lead

Negotiator, SMEs, TTIP

Elena Stegemann, Director

International, NuStep

Moderator:

Wojciech Sopinski

(DE, EN, ES, FR, IT)

Policy Session 6

Design for Growth

Panel of experts followed by

Q&A

Dione Room

Neil Gridley, Design

Association, Design Council

Andrew Kilborn,

Managing Director, Orluna

Jane Oblikas, CEO,

Estonian Design Centre

Marko Sverdlik, Chairman

Proekspert

Moderator:

John Mathers, CEO,

Design Council

(IT, EN)

SME Envoys Meeting

(upon invitation only)

Perseide Room

(DE, EN, ES, FR, IT)

Meet the Experts (A)

Early Warning Europe

Peter Bausager

Søren Boutrup

Svend Røge

All: Early Warning, Denmark

Please share!

more
Related content
Comments

Your comment

^